Com. v. Schutzeus, T. ( 2015 )
[…] him to 10 to 20 years of incarceration for rape, a
    consecutive 10 to 20 years of incarceration for IDSI,
    a consecutive 2 1/2 to 5 years of incarceration for
    endangering the welfare of a child, and a consecutive
    2 1/2 to 5 years of incarceration for corrupting a
    minor. In an unpublished memorandum of July 29,
    2009, this Court vacated the judgment of sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Schutzeus, 1009 WDA 2007,
    
    981 A.2d 933
     (Pa.Super. 2009) (Schutzeus I).
    Specifically, we concluded that the trial court failed
    to consider 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c) prior to imposing
    a sentence of incarceration. That section provides as
    follows:
    (c)   Limitation on sentence of total
    confinement.--The court shall not
    impose a sentence of total confinement
    upon revocation unless it finds that:
    -2-
    J. S40002/15
    (1)   the defendant has been
    convicted of another crime;
    or
    (2)   the conduct of the defendant
    indicates that it is likely that
    he will commit another crime
    if he is not imprisoned; or
    (3)   such a sentence is essential
    to vindicate the authority of
    the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
    The trial court conducted a new sentencing hearing
    on February 9, 2010, at which the court sentenced
    Schutzues to 42 to 84 months of incarceration for
    rape, a consecutive 10 to 20 years for IDSI, and
    consecutive 2 1/2 to 5 year sentences for