Hawk, D. v. Hawk, T. ( 2019 )
[…] I would first consult the Rules of Statutory Interpretation to resolve the
    ambiguity.1 The parties themselves referred to the statutes to explain when
    alimony could be modified. If the court must refer to statutes to decide an
    issue, it follows that the court should refer to the case law and the Rules of
    Statutory Interpretation to resolve an ambiguity within those statutes.
    From there, I note that Section 3701 of the Divorce Code also clearly
    differentiates between “modification” and “termination.” See § 3701(e).
    Section 3701(e) provides:
    (e) Modification and termination.--An order entered
    pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the
    court upon changed circumstances of either party of a
    substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may
    be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a
    new order made. Any further order shall apply only to
    payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the
    requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony
    shall terminate the award of alimony.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(e) (emphasis added).
    Section 3701(e) addresses four distinct concepts pertaining to alimony:
    modification; suspension; termination; and reinstitution.             Modification
    ____________________________________________