Com. v. Upshaw, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1).   See Upshaw’s Brief at 10-16.     Upshaw contends
    that the property was not adapted for overnight accommodation, as required
    for a conviction under section 3502(a)(1), because it did not have any
    water, electricity or heat and had boarded up doors and windows. See 
    id. Instead, Upshaw
    contends that under our Supreme Court’s decision in
    -5-
    J-A25008-15
    Commonwealth v. Graham, 
    9 A.3d 196
    (Pa. 2010), the trial court should
    have graded his burglary conviction as a second-degree felony pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(4). See Upshaw’s Brief at 10-16.
    Section 3502 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines burglary, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the
    offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a
    crime therein, the person:
    *    *     *
    (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof
    that     is    adapted       for    overnight
    accommodations in which at the time of the
    offense no person is present;
    *    *     *
    (4) enters a building or occupied structure, or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof
    that   is   not    adapted    for   overnight
    accommodations in which at the time of the
    offense no person is present.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(2), (4) (emphasis added).     Burglary under section
    3502(a)(2) is graded as a first-degree felony, while burglary under section
    3502(a)(4) is graded as a second-degree felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(c).