Com. v. Upshaw, R. ( 2015 )
[…] sufficient to sustain Upshaw’s conviction of burglary as a first-degree felony.
    For his second issue on appeal, Upshaw argues that the evidence was
    insufficient to sustain his conviction of criminal mischief graded as third-
    degree felony because the estimated damage to the property was $3,000,
    which did not exceed $5,000 as required by section 3304(b) of the Crimes
    Code. See Upshaw’s Brief at 16-17. Upshaw therefore asserts that the trial
    court should have graded his criminal mischief conviction as a second-
    degree misdemeanor. See 
    id. Section 3304(b)
    provides as follows:
    (b) Grading.--Criminal mischief is a felony of the
    third degree if the actor intentionally causes
    pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000, or a substantial
    interruption or impairment of public communication,
    transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or
    other public service. It is a misdemeanor of the
    second degree if the actor intentionally causes
    pecuniary loss in excess of $1,000, or a
    misdemeanor of the third degree if he intentionally
    or recklessly causes pecuniary loss in excess of $500
    or causes a loss in excess of $150 for a violation of
    subsection (a)(4). Otherwise criminal mischief is a
    summary offense.
    not have utilities such as water, electricity or heat. If, however, the owner
    from time to time spends the night in the cabin, the cabin is furnished with
    beds and seating, and the cabin contains other household items, the nature