Com. v. Helman, H., Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court convicted Appellant of DUI-general impairment.       The
    Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that: “An individual may not drive,
    operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
    -6-
    J-S56036-15
    imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered
    incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of
    the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1). The prohibition
    applies “upon highways and trafficways throughout this Commonwealth.” 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b).      A highway is:      “The entire width between the
    boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is
    open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. . . .”       75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 102.    A trafficway is defined as: “The entire width between
    property lines or other boundary lines of every way or place of which any
    part is open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right
    or custom.” 
    Id. In this
    case, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
    support his conviction because, “[e]ven viewing [it in] the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, there was not one witness who testified