Com. v. Francis, O. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The Crimes
    Code defines a “deadly weapon,” as
    -4-
    J-A23004-15
    [a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device
    designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious
    bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the
    manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated
    or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.
    
    Id. § 2301.
    Section 2301 provides no definition for the term “firearm.”
    The term “firearm” is defined in thirteen separate sections of the
    Crimes Code. Crimes Code section 908(c) (prohibited offensive weapons),
    defines a firearm as “[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be
    converted to expel any projective by the action of an explosive or the frame
    or receiver of any such weapon.”             
    Id. § 908(c).
        Substantially similar
    definitions are used in Crimes Code sections 913 (possession of firearm or
    other    dangerous    weapon    in   court    facility),   2702.1   (assault   of   law