Com. v. Merklinger, J. ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable standards for correctional personnel to gauge their
    conduct—namely, sexual contact with inmates is forbidden.
    Whatever latent ambiguities may lurk in the terms “inmate” or
    “employee” are not implicated here. [The a]ppellee was a county
    corrections officer; she was unquestionably an “employee” of a
    county correctional facility.     The persons with whom she
    allegedly had sexual contact were indisputably “inmates” at that
    facility. [The a]ppellee’s alleged conduct is precisely what the
    General Assembly intended to proscribe when it enacted §
    3124.2, which is not unconstitutionally vague.
    Id. at 422-23 (some internal quotations marks and citations omitted).
    Section 3124.2(a.2) at issue sub judice provides in part:
    (1) Except as provided in sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1
    and 3125, a person who is a volunteer or an employee of a
    school or any other person who has direct contact with a student
    at a school commits a felony of the third degree when he
    engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or
    indecent contact with a student of the school.
    (2) As used in this subsection, the following terms shall have the
    meanings given to them in this paragraph:
    (i) “Direct contact.”     Care, supervision, guidance or
    control.
    (ii) “Employee.”
    (A) Includes:
    (I) A teacher, a supervisor, a supervising
    principal, a principal, an assistant principal, a
    vice principal, a director of vocational
    education, a dental hygienist, a visiting