Com. v. White, J. ( 2015 )
[…] mistake of law, it must be objectively reasonable. Id. at 539. A mistake of
    law will be considered objectively reasonable where “the application of a
    statute is unclear—however clear it may later become.”        Id.   As Justice
    Kagan explained, “[i]f the statute is genuinely ambiguous, such that
    overturning the officer’s judgment requires hard interpretive work, then the
    officer has made a reasonable mistake. But if not, not.” Id. at 541 (Kagan,
    J., concurring).
    -8-
    J-S42025-15
    Here, the relevant statute, Section 3334(b), requires “[a]t speeds of
    less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right
    or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet
    traveled by the vehicle before turning.”       75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(b).       The
    statute’s text contains no exceptions. Instantly, Officer Felsman, similar to
    the officer in Heien, believed that a turn signal was necessary pursuant to
    Section 3334 of the Motor Vehicle Code in order to effectuate a left turn onto