Com. v. Vukich, W. ( 2015 )
[…] and quotation marks omitted).
    Before we can consider the merits of Vukich’s issues, we first must
    determine whether his PCRA petition was timely filed, thereby conferring
    jurisdiction upon the PCRA court to rule upon the petition in the first
    instance. In Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    30 A.3d 516
     (Pa. Super. 2011),
    we articulated the timeliness standards under the PCRA as follows:
    The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of
    crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences
    may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. When an
    action is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the “sole
    means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
    common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
    In order for a court to entertain a PCRA petition, a petitioner
    must comply with the PCRA filing deadline.                 See
    Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    837 A.2d 1157
    , 1161 (Pa.
    2003).    The time for filing a petition is set forth in