Com. v. Murray, A. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    650 A.2d 20
     (Pa. Super. 1994), our
    Supreme Court determined that all of the statutory elements of aggravated
    assault, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), are included within the
    statutory elements of attempted murder, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    1
    Section 901(a) of the Crimes Code defines criminal attempt as follows: “A
    person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he
    does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
    that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).
    2
    Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code provides: “A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
    killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
    3
    Section 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes Code states that “a person is guilty of
    aggravated assault if he … attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
    another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under