Com. v. Murray, A. ( 2015 )
[…] 96 A.3d 1055
    , 1056 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 
    104 A.3d 3
    (Pa. 2014).
    Here, Murray was convicted of attempted murder pursuant to sections
    901(a)1 (criminal attempt) and 2502(a)2 (first-degree murder) of the Crimes
    Code and aggravated assault under section 2702(a)(1)3 of the Crimes Code.
    See Docket, 2/23/15, at 5-6; PCRA Court Opinion, 2/20/15, at 1.               In
    Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    650 A.2d 20
     (Pa. Super. 1994), our
    Supreme Court determined that all of the statutory elements of aggravated
    assault, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), are included within the
    statutory elements of attempted murder, as defined under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    1
    Section 901(a) of the Crimes Code defines criminal attempt as follows: “A
    person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he
    does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
    that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).
    2
    Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code provides: “A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
    killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
    3