Com. v. Brown, M. ( 2016 )
[…] his assertion that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the police report
    as a business record under Pa.R.E. 803(6) and 42 Pa.C.S.A § 6108 in a
    criminal proceeding; however, both the evidentiary rule and the statute
    provide that a business record may be excluded under circumstances where
    the trial court has reason to question its trustworthiness. See Pa.R.E.
    803(6)(E) (stating that a business record is a hearsay exception “unless the
    sources   or    information   or   other     circumstances    indicate   lack   of
    trustworthiness.”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b) (providing a business record is
    competent evidence “if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
    information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its
    admission.”).
    Moreover, Appellant fails to acknowledge in his appellate brief that Mr.
    Diarrassouba was an unavailable witness; therefore, the narrative contained
    in his statement to police constituted double hearsay.       Nor does Appellant