Com. v. Syck, D. ( 2016 )
[…] (3) The court may, at any time or upon the
    recommendation of the district attorney that is based on
    information received from the victim and the probation
    section of the county or other agent designated by the
    county commissioners of the county with the approval of
    the president judge to collect restitution, alter or amend
    any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2),
    provided, however, that the court states its reasons and
    conclusions as a matter of record for any change or
    amendment to any previous order.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3).
    5
    Section 5505 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such
    order has been taken or allowed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    -3-
    J.S13031/16
    Commonwealth v. Stradley, 
    50 A.3d 769
    , 771-72 (Pa. Super. 2012)
    (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    In Commonwealth v. McKee, 
    38 A.3d 879
     (Pa. Super. 2012), this