Com. v. Brown, T. ( 2016 )
[…] supported by the record and the court's order is otherwise free of legal
    error.”   Commonwealth v. Gadsden, 
    832 A.2d 1082
    , 1085 (Pa. Super.
    2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Yager, 
    685 A.2d 1000
    , 1003 (Pa. Super.
    1996) (en banc); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 
    824 A.2d 331
    , 333 (Pa.
    Super. 2003).    To prevail on a petition for PCRA relief, a petitioner must
    plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or
    sentence resulted from one or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42
    -4-
    J-S02020-16
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2).3 See Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    18 A.3d 244
    , 259
    (Pa. 2011).      These circumstances include the ineffectiveness of counsel,
    which “so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable
    adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9543(a)(2)(ii).
    Once a defendant has entered a plea of guilty, it is presumed that he
    was aware of what he was doing, and the burden of proving involuntariness
    is upon him. Therefore, where the record clearly demonstrates that a guilty