Markovsky, J. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co. ( 2014 )
[…] a complaint against, inter alia, Appellee alleging he contracted mesothelioma
    “caused by exposure to the asbestos products of Mundet,” Appellee’s
    predecessor-in-interest. Complaint, 10/06/11, at ¶¶ 10ad, 13. Specifically,
    Appellant alleged “he was exposed to asbestos fiber or asbestos products
    manufactured, sold, distributed, or otherwise placed into the stream of
    commerce by [Appellee].” Id. at ¶ 11.
    On June 25, 2013, Appellee moved for summary judgment against
    Appellant on the basis of, inter alia, 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1929.1 (Section 1929.1),
    Act of December 17, 2001, P.L. 904, No. 101 (Act 101 of 2001 or Act 101),
    which in part provides:
    (a) Limitation on successor asbestos-related liabilities.--
    (1) Except as further limited in paragraph (2), the cumulative
    successor asbestos-related liabilities of a domestic business
    corporation that was incorporated in this Commonwealth prior to
    May 1, 2001, shall be limited to the fair market value of the total
    assets of the transferor determined as of the time of the merger
    or consolidation, and such corporation shall have no
    responsibility for successor asbestos-related liabilities in excess
    of such limitation.
    (2) If the transferor had assumed or incurred successor
    asbestos-related liabilities in connection with a prior merger or
    consolidation with a prior transferor, then the fair market value
    of the total assets of the prior transferor, determined as of the
    time of such earlier merger or consolidation, shall be substituted
    for the limitation set forth in paragraph (1) for purposes of
    determining the limitation of liability of a domestic business
    corporation.
    ....
    -2-
    J-A17039-14
    (d) Application.--
    (1) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall
    apply to mergers or consolidations effected under the laws of
    this Commonwealth or another jurisdiction consummated prior to
    May 1, 2001.
    (2) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall
    apply to all asbestos claims, including existing asbestos claims,
    and all litigation, including existing litigation, and shall apply to
    successors of a domestic business corporation to which this
    section applies.
    (3) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall not
    apply to workers’ compensation benefits paid by or on behalf of
    an employer to an employee pursuant to the act of June 2, 1915
    (P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the Workers’ Compensation Act,
    or comparable workers’ compensation law of another
    jurisdiction.
    (4) The limitations set forth in subsections (a) and (b) shall not