Markovsky, J. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co. ( 2014 )
[…] S.B.   216,   P.N.    223    was       thereafter   sent   to   the   House   of
    Representatives, and, upon approval by the House Judiciary Committee
    without amendment, it was considered twice by the full House.                 Following
    the second consideration, S.B. 216, P.N. 223 was referred to the House
    Appropriations Committee, which re-reported it on November 19, 2001,
    without amendment, and re-referred it to the House Judiciary Committee.
    ____________________________________________
    9
    Specifically, the bill added subsection 8 to Section 5524, which provided:
    (8) An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for
    the death of a person caused by the exposure to asbestos shall
    be commenced within two years from the date the person was
    informed by a licensed physician that the person has an injury
    which is caused by such exposure.
    Senate Bill 216, Printer’s No. 223 (emphasis added).
    - 17 -
    J-A17039-14
    On December 4, 2001, the House Judiciary Committee approved S.B. 216,
    P.N. 223 with amendments, affecting Sections 1725.1 (relating to costs) and
    3571(c) (relating to costs in magisterial district judge proceedings) of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1725.1, 3571(c).             In addition, the House
    Judiciary Committee amended S.B. 216, P.N. 223—specifically subsection 8
    of Section 5524 of the Judicial Code.               This amended legislation was
    redesignated S.B. 216, P.N. 1576.              The full House passed this amended
    version of the bill on December 5, 2001, and sent it to the Senate for further
    deliberations.
    In the Senate, the bill was referred to the Senate Rules Committee,
    which altered the legislation by amending the prefatory language of the bill,
    removing the amendments made in the House, adding Section 1929.1
    (relating to limitations on asbestos-related successor liabilities), amending
    subsection 8 of 5524 of the Judicial Code,10 and adding an amended Section
    ____________________________________________
    10
    The amended version of subsection 8 of Section 5524, which is now in
    effect, provides:
    An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the
    death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be
    commenced within two years from the date on which the person
    is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been
    injured by such exposure or upon the date on which the person
    knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
    known that the person had an injury which was caused by such
    exposure, whichever date occurs first.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(8).
    - 18 -
    J-A17039-14
    8128 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8128.11           The Rules Committee
    reported the amended version of the bill to the full Senate as S.B. 216, P.N.
    1617. The Senate, thereafter, approved the bill on December 11, 2001.