Markovsky, J. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co. ( 2014 )
[…] 7. Neither the first nor the second corporation can be an
    insurance company. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(d)(5).
    Appellant’s Brief at 16.   Appellant argues that the foregoing classifications
    were designed by the legislature for the exclusive benefit of Appellee and
    that no other company could meet the classifications.      Id. at 20.   Relying
    upon West Mifflin, Appellant contends that Section 1929.1 is per se
    unconstitutional, because it creates a one-member class that is either closed
    or substantially closed. Id. at 17-20. We disagree.
    Article III, Section 32 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he General
    Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or
    can be provided for by general law[.]” PA. CONST. art. III, § 32.
    - 11 -
    J-A17039-14
    It    is    well-settled    that   “a   statute   may       be   deemed   per    se
    unconstitutional if, under the classification, the class consists of one member
    and is closed or substantially closed to future membership.