In Re: H.H.-N.C., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] to be without essential parental control or subsistence necessary for their
    physical and mental well-being. See In re Adoption of M.E.P., 
    825 A.2d at 1272
    . Moreover, Father cannot or will not remedy this situation. See 
    id.
     As
    noted above, in order to affirm a termination of parental rights, we need only
    agree with the trial court as to any one subsection of Section 2511(a) before
    assessing the determination under Section 2511(b), and we, therefore, need
    not address any further subsections of Section 2511(a). In re B.L.W., 
    843 A.2d at 384
    .
    We next determine whether termination was proper under Section
    2511(b). Our Supreme Court has stated as follows:
    [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
    court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the
    child have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such
    as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 
    53 A.3d 781
    , 791 (Pa.Super. 2012). In In re E.M. [a/k/a E.W.C. & L.M.
    - 17 -