Com. v. Cooper, A. ( 2018 )
[…] isthat it may have seemed quiet long enough for Mr. Cooper. The evidence
    amply demonstrates defendant committed the offense of unlawful restraint.
    12
    3.     The evidence supports defendant's conviction for simple
    assault against his mother.
    Defendant next asserts that the evidence does not support the simple
    assault conviction related to his mother because he did not possess the
    present, specific intent to cause her bodily injury. The evidence suffices.
    A    person commits simple assault under   18 Pa. C.S. § 2701(a)(3) where   he
    "attempts by physical menace to put'another in fear of imminent serious bodily
    injury." Id.
    The evidence credited by this court demonstrates that defendant's
    conduct placed his mother in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Indeed,
    Mrs. Cooper testified credibly that she believed she had to flee the home to get
    help because of defendant's threatening behavior.