Com. v. Cooper, A. ( 2018 )
[…] "[b]odily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."
    18 Pa. C.S. § 2301. A person may be found guilty of aggravated assault
    under
    9
    Section 2702(a)(4) where he "attempts to cause       bodily injury to another with
    a deadly weapon." Id.
    "A   person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
    crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.    §   901(a). The attempt statute further
    provides that "lilt shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of
    a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the
    accused to commit the crime attempted." Id. at § 901(b).
    Our Supreme Court has stated that courts should use a "totality of the
    circumstances" test to determine on a case -by -case basis whether a defendant
    possessed an intent to inflict serious bodily injury. See Commonwealth       v.
    Matthew, 
    909 A.2d 1254