Com. v. Gonzales, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Sentencing Code provides as follows:
    The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
    revocation unless it finds that:
    (1) the defendant has been convicted of another
    crime; or
    (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
    likely that he will commit another crime if he is not
    imprisoned; or
    (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
    authority of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). Moreover, in addition to these considerations, a trial
    court must also consider the factors set forth in subsection 9721(b) 1 when
    imposing a sentence following the revocation of probation. Commonwealth
    v. Derry, 
    150 A.3d 987
    , 995 (Pa. Super. 2016). Thus, “to the extent that
    1 That subsection provides, in relevant part, that when imposing a judgment
    of sentence,
    the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
    imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
    the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
    the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. … In every case in which
    the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor,
    modifies a sentence, resentences an offender following revocation
    of probation, county intermediate punishment or State
    intermediate punishment or resentences following remand, the
    court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court
    at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons
    for the sentence imposed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
    -4-
    J-S05040-18
    [Appellant] challenges the sentencing court’s failure to consider [subs]ection
    9721(b) factors,” he has raised a substantial question. 
    Id. at 995.
    Accordingly, we proceed to address the merits of Appellant’s claim.