Ocwen Loan Servicing v. Beard, J. ( 2016 )
[…] trial court in making its determination and we need not address Ocwen’s
    remaining claims.
    The Act 91 notice requirements are statutory and are found at 35 P.S.
    § 1680.403c.      Relevant to this matter, Act 91 requires the mortgagee to
    provide the mortgagor with specific information regarding the foreclosure
    process including methods to avoid foreclosure. This notice may not be sent
    to the mortgagor until the mortgagor is “at least sixty (60) days
    contractually    delinquent     in   his   mortgage   payments.”   See   Section
    1680.403c(a). Additionally, the mortgagee is not required to send another
    notice to the delinquent mortgagor “[u]nless the mortgagor has cured his or
    her mortgage delinquency by means of a mortgage assistance loan or
    otherwise.” See Section 1680.403c(g).
    Here, Homeward Residential (Homeward), possessor of the mortgage
    immediately prior to Ocwen, sent Beard the Act 91 notice that was dated
    November 26, 2012.6 The notice indicated Beard was delinquent in payment
    ____________________________________________