Com. v. Guiher, E. ( 2016 )
[…] because: 1) the court’s June 8, 2015 order (wherein it granted Guiher’s
    PCRA petition) is an interlocutory order; and 2) the Commonwealth “only
    recommended a [mandatory minimum] sentence and did not negotiate for a
    specific sentence.” PCRA Court Opinion, 6/8/15, at 4; PCRA Court Opinion,
    7/21/15, at 1. Both of these contentions are incorrect. Pa.R.Crim.P. 910
    (“[a]n order granting, denying, dismissing, or otherwise finally disposing of a
    petition for post-conviction collateral relief shall constitute a final order for
    purposes of appeal”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(c) (“[t]here shall be no authority
    in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a
    lesser sentence than provided for herein”); see also Commonwealth v.
    Wallace, 
    870 A.2d 838
    , 843 n.5 (Pa. 2005) (“[i]n the process of negotiating
    a guilty plea, the prosecutor may make promises to the defendant, for
    instance recommending a maximum sentence for the crimes committed.