Com. v. Alexander, T. ( 2019 )
[…] agree, that the robbery conviction should have been merged with the second-
    degree murder conviction for sentencing purposes. Failure to do so resulted
    in an illegal sentence. We agree.
    “Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question
    implicating the legality of Appellant's sentence. Consequently, our standard
    -2-
    J-S74026-18
    of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.                 See
    Commonwealth v. Collins, 
    764 A.2d 1056
    , 1057, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
    Section 9765 provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
    The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct
    facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of
    the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other.
    A criminal homicide constitutes second-degree murder, or “felony
    murder,” if “it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an
    accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b).