Com. v. Wenzler, J. ( 2019 )
[…] therefore meritless.
    Appellant also “asserts that the [c]ourt erred by not merging the
    [i]ndecent [a]ssault charges at counts eleven through nineteen.” Appellant’s
    Brief at 11. We are mindful that, “[a] claim that the trial court imposed an
    illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law.
    Accordingly, our standard of review is plenary.”           Commonwealth v.
    -8-
    J-S01022-19
    Williams, 
    958 A.2d 522
    , 527 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Commonwealth v.
    Snyder, 
    870 A.2d 336
    , 349 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    Section 9765 provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The merger doctrine “is essentially a rule of statutory
    construction designed to determine whether the legislature intended for the
    punishment of one offense to encompass that for another offense from the
    same criminal act or transaction.”