Com. v. Shabazz, J. ( 2017 )
[…] nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an
    official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts
    existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or
    nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or
    other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 (emphasis added).
    Section 6103 provides the method for introducing official records into
    evidence, without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in
    -4-
    J-S23036-17
    court to authenticate the documents.2    Section 6103 provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.—An official record kept within this
    Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other
    government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any
    purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or
    by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the
    record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a
    certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may
    be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having
    official duties with respect to the government unit in which the
    record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office ….
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103(a) (emphasis added).
    In interpreting sections 6104 and 6103, we are cognizant that, when
    considering statutory language, words and phrases shall be construed
    according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved