Com. v. Shabazz, J. ( 2017 )
[…] against hearsay for “public records,” if
    -3-
    J-S23036-17
    (A) the record describes the facts of the action taken or matter
    observed;
    (B) the recording of this action or matter observed was an official
    public duty; and
    (C) the opponent does not show that the source of the information or
    other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
    Pa.R.E. 803(8). The Comment to Rule 803(8) states that the rule “reflects
    the hearsay exception for public records provided in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6104.”
    Pa.R.E. 803(8), cmt.
    Section 6104 of the Judicial Code provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.—A copy of a record of governmental action
    or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103
    (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as
    evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed
    therein was in fact taken or omitted.
    (b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as
    provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or
    nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an
    official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts
    existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or
    nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or
    other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 (emphasis added).
    Section 6103 provides the method for introducing official records into
    evidence, without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in
    -4-
    J-S23036-17
    court to authenticate the documents.2    Section 6103 provides, in relevant