J.G. v. J.G. ( 2017 )
[…] or educational opportunity.
    (7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general
    quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to,
    financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
    (8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking
    or opposing the relocation.
    (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household and whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
    - 10 -
    J-A06027-17
    (10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the
    child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h).      “As the custodial parent seeking to relocate . . . ,
    Mother had the burden of establishing that relocation is in her son’s best
    interest.”     See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i) (“Burden of proof.—(1) The party
    proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation
    will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth
    in subsection (h).”).     D.K.D. v. A.L.C., 
    141 A.3d 566
    , 573 (Pa. Super.
    2016), appeal denied, ___ A.3d ___, 
    2016 WL 6462545
     (Pa. filed November
    1, 2016).      In addition, “[e]ach party has the burden of establishing the