Com. v. Leone, P. ( 2018 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 1218.
    We therefore concluded that trial
    courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP
    hearings “until our General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation
    mechanism.” 
    Id. 8SORNA, at
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.41, was enacted on December 20,
    2011, and became effective on December 20, 2012. SORNA was recently
    amended on February 21, 2018, by H.B. 631, 202 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess.
    (Pa. 2018), Act 10 of 2018. In doing so, the Legislature added Section
    9799.55 which states:
    (b) Lifetime registration.—The following individuals shall
    be subject to lifetime registration:
    ***
    (2) Individuals convicted:
    (i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if
    committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December
    20, 2012:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse);
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault);
    or
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest) when the victim is
    under 12 years of age; ...
    - 28 -
    J-S26037-18
    that SORNA’s Tier l registration requirement should apply to his conviction for
    possession of child pornography, thereby requiring a 15-year registration
    period[,]” he reasons that he could not have had fair warning of SORNA’s