Com. v. Leone, P. ( 2018 )
[…] sever the 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d)(1) offense.
    G.   The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to modify its sentence
    where the sentence was manifestly excessive.
    H.    The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to vacate Appellant’s SVP
    designation.
    -5-
    J-S26037-18
    I.     The [t]rial [c]ourt erred in refusing to classify Appellant as
    a Tier I sex offender only.
    Brief for Appellant at 6-7. We will consider these issues in turn.
    Appellant first challenges the weight of the evidence to sustain his
    conviction of sexual abuse of children under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2) which
    reads as follows:
    (b) Photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or
    filming sexual acts.—
    ***
    (2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts
    on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging
    in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act
    commits an offense.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2).       Appellant maintains that the conviction and
    sentence on this charge should be vacated because the police never recovered
    any photographs taken by Appellant of C.S., Appellant testified that he never