Com. v. Oree, J. ( 2017 )
[…] elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833
    (Pa. 2009).     Sexual assault is a lesser-included offense of rape and IDSI.
    See Commonwealth v. Buffington, 
    828 A.2d 1024
    , 1032 (Pa. 2003) (“As
    the rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse offenses at issue
    subsume a lack of consent, although each requires more, and sexual
    intercourse is common to the offenses, we conclude that sexual assault
    constitutes a lesser-included offense of these crimes.”).2
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines sexual intercourse as
    “intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight;
    emission is not required.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. The Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court in Commonwealth v. Kelley, defined sexual intercourse and deviate
    sexual intercourse as “includ[ing] vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, oral
    intercourse, and penetration by a foreign object.” 
    801 A.2d 551
    , 556 (Pa.