Com. v. Hlubin, M. , 165 A.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    ____________________________________________
    9
    Although we ultimately conclude that Sergeant Ogden had the authority to
    stop Hlubin under section 8953(a)(3) of the MPJA, we also recognize that he
    may have been authorized to conduct the stop under section 8953(a)(4)
    where he had been given the consent of Robinson Township Police Chief
    Vietmeier to conduct official duties in Allegheny County as a member of the
    Task Force executing a joint DUI checkpoint. We also acknowledge the
    relevancy of section 8953(e) of the MPJA which preserves existing and future
    municipal police service agreements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(e) (“Nothing in
    this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of any municipality to
    maintain current or to enter into new cooperative police service agreements
    with another municipality or municipalities for purposes including, but not
    limited to, describing conditions of mutual aid, assigning liability and
    determining appropriate costs of these cooperative efforts.”).
    - 10 -
    J-E01005-17
    Ebersole, 
    492 A.2d 436
    , 439 (Pa. Super. 1985). See Commonwealth v.
    Sestina, 
    546 A.2d 109
    (Pa. Super. 1988) (the MPJA “not only encourages
    cooperative relationships among municipalities, but also between local