Com. v. Bielski, N. ( 2017 )
[…] including a sentence of total confinement, and may impose it consecutively
    or concurrently to other sentences. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a)(4).          The
    trial court is required to consider a sentence that “is consistent with the
    -6-
    J-A07002-17
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
    of the defendant.” Id.
    However, the imposition of a sentence of total confinement upon the
    revocation of probation is governed separately by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771,
    which states:
    (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court
    shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
    revocation unless it finds that:
    (1)     the defendant has been convicted of another
    crime; or
    (2)     the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
    likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned; or
    (3)     such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
    authority of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
    This Court has concluded that when a trial court imposes a sentence of
    total confinement upon the revocation of probation, it must consider both
    Sections 9721 and 9771:
    Section 9771(c) mandates a [violation of probation (VOP)]
    court's consideration of additional factors at sentencing not
    addressed by Section 9721(b). Consequently, a VOP court is