In the Interest of: J.R., Appeal of J.R. ( 2016 )
[…] , 1000 (Pa.Super.
    2003)).
    The Crimes Code defines the offense of stalking in relevant part as
    follows:
    § 2709.1. Stalking
    (a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of
    stalking when the person either:
    (1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commits acts toward another person, including
    following the person without proper authority, under
    circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to
    place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily
    injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to
    such other person[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(1). A “course of conduct” is “[a] pattern of actions
    composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
    evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f). “Course of
    conduct is established by proof of two related but separate events.”
    Commonwealth        v.   Leach,   
    729 A.2d 608
    ,   611   (Pa.Super.   1999).
    “Emotional distress” is defined as “[a] temporary or permanent state of