Com. v. Peace, P. ( 2016 )
[…] appeal denied, 
    956 A.2d 433
    (Pa. 2008), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Taylor, 
    933 A.2d 1035
    , 1040 (Pa.Super. 2007) (citations omitted).
    Pennsylvania law makes clear no court has
    jurisdiction to hear an untimely PCRA petition.
    Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    575 Pa. 500
    , 508,
    
    837 A.2d 1157
    , 1161 (2003). The most recent
    amendments to the PCRA, effective January 16,
    1996, provide a PCRA petition, including a second or
    subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of
    the date the underlying judgment becomes final.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1); Commonwealth v.
    Bretz, 
    830 A.2d 1273
    , 1275 (Pa.Super. 2003);
    Commonwealth v. Vega, 
    754 A.2d 714
    , 717
    (Pa.Super. 2000). A judgment is deemed final “at
    the    conclusion   of   direct    review,   including
    discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the
    United States and the Supreme Court of
    Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking
    the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3).
    Commonwealth v. Monaco, 
    996 A.2d 1076
    , 1079 (Pa.Super. 2010).
    The three statutory exceptions to the timeliness
    provisions in the PCRA allow for very limited
    circumstances under which the late filing of a