Com. v. Lanciano, M. ( 2017 )
[…] When an individual has been convicted of the
    offenses charged, then expungement of criminal history records
    may be granted only under very limited circumstances that are
    set forth by statute. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122; Hunt v. Pennsylvania
    State Police, [] 
    983 A.2d 627
    , 633 ([Pa.] 2009).
    Commonwealth v. Moto, 
    23 A.3d 989
    , 993 (Pa. 2011) (emphasis added).
    “[A] guilty plea is equivalent to a conviction” under Section 9122.
    Commonwealth v. Furrer, 
    48 A.3d 1279
    , 1282 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal
    denied, 
    62 A.3d 378
     (Pa. 2013).
    Section 9122 of the Criminal History Record Information Act provides
    in pertinent part:
    (a) Specific proceedings.--Criminal history record information
    shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when:
    (1) no disposition has been received or, upon request for
    criminal history record information, no disposition has
    been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the
    date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies
    to the director of the repository that no disposition is
    available and no action is pending. Expungement shall not
    occur until the certification from the court is received and
    the   director   of     the   repository  authorizes    such
    expungement;
    (2) a court order requires that such nonconviction data be
    expunged; or
    (3) a person 21 years of age or older who has been
    convicted of a violation of section 6308 (relating to
    purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of
    liquor or malt or brewed beverages), which occurred on or
    after the day the person attained 18 years of age, petitions
    the court of common pleas in the county where the
    conviction occurred seeking expungement and the person
    has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence
    imposed for the violation, including any suspension of
    -3-
    J-S09022-17
    operating privileges imposed pursuant to section 6310.4
    (relating to restriction of operating privileges).   Upon
    review of the petition, the court shall order the
    expungement of all criminal history record information and
    all administrative records of the Department of
    Transportation relating to said conviction.
    (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be
    expunged when:
    (1) An individual who is the subject of the information
    reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or
    prosecution for ten years following final release from
    confinement or supervision.