Com. v. Brown, B. ( 2019 )
[…] Chambers, 
    55 A.3d 1208
    , 1212 (Pa. Super. 2012). The institution of probation
    and parole assumes a probationer or parolee is more likely than the ordinary
    citizen to violate the law. Commonwealth v, Moore, 
    805 A.2d 616
    , 619 (Pa.
    Super. 2002). Consequently, probationers and parolees have limited Fourth
    Amendment rights because of a diminished expectation of privacy. 
    Id.
    The statute governing the supervisory relationship between probation
    officers and probationers and the concomitant rights of probationers is
    provided in 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9912(a), (b)(l), [c), (d). "The policy behind Section
    9912 is to assist offenders in their rehabilitation and reassimilation into the
    community and to protect the public." Moore, 
    supra at 620
    . "Essentially,
    Section 9912 authorizes county probation officers to search a probationer's
    person or property, if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe the
    17
    probationer possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the