The Bank of New York Mellon v. Johnson, E. ( 2017 )
[…] The trial court noted that the list was dated
    February 23, 2009, while the notices were dated February 3, 2009. N.T.,
    9/22/15, at 30-31. The trial court nonetheless overruled the Johnsons’
    objection to admission of the notices, leaving the meaning of the notices
    open to cross-examination.
    BNY Mellon, at trial and on appeal, maintains that the notices did
    include the list of credit counseling agencies.
    -7-
    J-A29020-16
    (quoting [Fish v. Pennsylvania Housing Fin. Agency,
    
    931 A.2d 764
    ], 767 [(Pa.Cmwlth. 2007)] (citing 35 P.S. §
    1680.403c)).
    Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Spivak, 
    104 A.3d 7
    , 15 (Pa.Super. 2014). Act
    91 also requires that the notice include “the telephone number and the
    address of a local consumer credit counseling agency.”               35 P.S. §
    1680.403c(b)(1).
    Under Pennsylvania law, a homeowner is not entitled to relief unless
    he or she was prejudiced by the failure to comply with Act 91.
    If there has been a failure to comply with the
    notice requirements of [Act 91], and such