Com. v. Manzoor, J. ( 2019 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    4   Section 1106 provides for the imposition of restitution as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
    - 16 -
    J-A28010-18
    $117,666 to AMI and in the amount of $2,355.10 to the Susquehanna
    Firemen’s Fund.5 The court further ordered that a lien be placed upon his
    vehicle, in favor of the Dauphin County Bureau of Fines and Costs, and
    directed that “[a]ny proceeds of the sale of this vehicle are to be paid towards
    costs, fines, and restitution.” Trial Court Order, 3/1/17. Section 9728 of the
    Sentencing Code (Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and
    penalties) specifically provides that “[t]he total amount for which the person
    is liable pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon the
    person or the property of the person sentenced or ordered, regardless of
    whether the amount has been ordered to be paid in installments.”                  42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b)(4) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court did not
    err in ordering that a lien be placed on Manzoor’s vehicle.
    Finally, Manzoor asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
    secure proper character testimony.