Com. v. Neetz, R. ( 2017 )
[…] Thus, remand is unnecessary, and we should
    decide this appeal on the merits.    See Commonwealth v. Burton, 973
    -2-
    J-S94025-
    16 A.2d 428
    , 433 (Pa. Super. 2009) (en banc) (“if there has been an untimely
    filing [of a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement], this Court may decide the appeal
    on the merits if the trial court had adequate opportunity to prepare an
    opinion addressing the issues being raised on appeal”).
    On the merits, I reluctantly conclude that Appellant’s arguments lack
    merit.    The   jury   found Appellant   guilty of violating 18    Pa.C.S. §
    4915.1(a)(2), which provides: “An individual who is subject to registration
    under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if
    he knowingly fails to: . . . (2) verify his address . . . as required under 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 . . .” Section 9799.15(g)(2) provides that a sex offender
    “shall appear in person at an approved registration site within three business
    days to provide current information relating to . . . commencement of
    residence, change in residence, termination of residence or failure to