Com. v. Duncan, K. ( 2016 )
[…] about another cup of PCP that was on top of a shelf.
    [Appellant] testified at the suppression hearing. When
    asked if he gave consent to his residence being searched, he
    said he did not. When asked why he would not consent to the
    search[], he replied that he “knew […] drugs were there,” that it
    was a violation of his supervision, and he knew he could be
    charged criminally.
    Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 12/7/2015, at 2-4 (citations and footnote
    omitted).
    Based on the totality of the circumstances, including a consideration of
    the factors set forth in 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(6), we agree with the trial court
    that Agent Welsh had reasonable suspicion to believe that Appellant had
    violated his parole and that Appellant’s residence “contain[ed] contraband or
    other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”     61 Pa.C.S.
    § 6153(d)(2).      Therefore, Agent Welsh was permitted to search that
    location.    See Commonwealth v. Koehler, 
    914 A.2d 427
     (Pa. Super.
    2006) (holding warrantless search of parolee’s residence permitted where