Com. v. Chac, B. ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt. that defendant was guilty of first-degree
    murder. Therefore, therewas sufficient evidence to convict defendant of this offense.
    .                                                        ~   .
    Commw. v. Bohdan Chae                               Page   20 of 36
    As stated above, defendant was convicted of possession of an instrument of crime.
    Section 907 of the Crimes Code provides that- a defendant. is guilty of this offense when he
    "possesses any instnunent of crime with. intent to employ it criminally."     18 Pa. C.S. §907(a).
    An instrument of crime is "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal. use" or
    "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
    manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa. C.S. §907(d). In this case, the facts
    clearly show that defendant possessed a gun with the intent to commit first-degree murder
    against Ms. Raudenbush. See Commonwealth v. Stokes, 
    38 A.3d 846
    , 854 (Pa. Super."2011)