Com. v. Moye, D. ( 2021 )
[…] juvenile homicide offenders. 
    567 U.S. at 469
    . In doing so, the Court
    reaffirmed the principle “that children are constitutionally different from adults
    for purposes of sentencing. Because juveniles have diminished culpability and
    greater prospects for reform, [] they are less deserving of the most severe
    punishments.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    11  Pennsylvania’s General Assembly responded to Miller by enacting a new
    sentencing statute for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder after June
    24, 2012. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a). See 2012 P.L 1655. Section 1102.1(a)
    provides than an individual convicted of first-degree murder after June 24,
    2012, who was under the age of 18 but over the age of 15 at the time of the
    offense, “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or
    a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to
    life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1). When determining whether to impose a
    sentence of LWOP on a juvenile convicted of murder, section 1102.1 requires
    a court to consider and make findings on the record regarding “the [a]ge-
    related characteristics of the defendant,” including:
    (i)   Age.