In the Int. of: La.-Ra. W., Appeal of: C.W. ( 2021 )
[…] in the evidentiary presumption is mandatory.         See Commonwealth v.
    Lewis, 
    718 A.2d 1262
    , 1265 n.10 (Pa. Super. 1998) (Superior Court need not
    be bound by Commonwealth Court decisions).       Instantly, we agree with DHS
    that the presumption is self-executing where DHS’ evidence clearly and
    convincingly provided the requisite elements under section 6381(d) and where
    Parents were given the opportunity to present rebuttal evidence through
    expert witnesses, albeit that testimony was ultimately deemed inadmissible.
    See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) (once county agency demonstrates clear and
    convincing evidence that child has “suffered child abuse of such a nature as
    would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or
    omissions of the parent,” it is presumed that parent or other responsible adult
    is perpetrator of abuse). Moreover, in response to Mother’s fourth issue on
    appeal, since the section 6381(d) presumption applies, the court was not
    required to determine the perpetrators’ level of culpability under section 6303.