White, A. v. Urban, M. ( 2022 )
[…] standing under the PFA Act is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    B.R.S., 236 A.3d at 1168.           To qualify for protection under the PFA Act,
    Anthony must demonstrate that he is “family or household member” under
    ____________________________________________
    4 Again, we have taken the liberty of using the first names of the individuals
    involved. We note that after the court decided the issue of standing, the
    hearing proceeded in order to determine whether the PFA should be granted.
    -6-
    J-S27001-22
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102, i.e., “[s]pouses or persons who have been spouses,
    persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other
    persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or
    intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.”            Clearly,
    Michael and Anthony are not now, nor have they ever been, spouses, persons
    living as spouses, parents, or children.         Nor are they persons related by
    consanguinity or affinity, or persons who share biological parenthood.5