Com. v. Gonzalez, J. ( 2021 )
[…] subsection 9721(a). PCRA Petition, 1/25/2019, at Exh. 1 (Statement of Relief
    at 5-7).
    Appellant is correct that his sentencing order refers to 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2502(c) and not 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721. Sentencing Order, 6/22/2018, at 1.
    However, the reference to subsection 2502(c) merely delineates the crime
    charged at count one for which he pleaded guilty. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c)
    (“All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree. Murder of the
    third degree is a felony of the first degree.”). Subsection 1102(d) of Title 18
    provides the sentence for murder in the third-degree.       See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1102(d) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree
    … shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more
    than 40 years.”). There was no need to refer to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(d) in the
    sentencing order and the failure to do so does not render Appellant’s sentence
    - 17 -
    J-S29037-21
    illegal. See Commonwealth v. Stultz, 
    114 A.3d 865
    , 886 (Pa. Super. 2015)