Com. v. Yoder, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
       When no further investigation is necessary, an
    officer must “articulate specific facts possessed by him, at the time of the
    questioned stop, which would provide probable cause to believe that the
    vehicle or the driver was in violation of some provision of the Code.”       
    Id.
    (emphasis, citation, and footnote omitted).
    In the present case, Officer Kodric testified at the suppression hearing
    that he stopped Yoder’s vehicle for “traversing off the roadway, failing to
    maintain a single lane of travel.” N.T., 9/19/2016, at 5. Section 3309 of the
    Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as nearly
    as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
    from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the
    movement can be made with safety.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1). In order to initiate a vehicle stop based upon a violation
    of Section 3309(1), an officer must possess probable cause that the violation
    -5-
    J-S75025-17
    occurred, since no further investigation is necessary. See Feczko, 
    supra,