In the Int. of: C.V., Appeal of: J.R.V. ( 2021 )
[…] due process has not been violated.” Id. at 11. He, nonetheless, attempts to
    distinguish his case from that precedent, In re J.N.F., 
    887 A.2d 775
    (Pa.Super. 2005) and In re Adoption of Dale A., II, 
    683 A.2d 297
    (Pa.Super. 1996), because the agency-triggered proceedings in those cases
    suggested the presence of counsel during at least the adjudications of
    dependency. Id. at 11-12. Father’s argument is not persuasive.
    While Father was entitled to counsel during the orphans’ court
    proceedings, as expressly stated in § 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act, the right
    to appointed counsel is not self-executing.     See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1).
    -6-
    J-S33001-21
    Indeed, a parent must request the appointment of counsel “upon petition of
    the parent, [where] the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for
    counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship.”      Id.
    Furthermore, despite Father’s arguments to the contrary, nothing in the
    Adoption Act or our pertinent jurisprudence suggests that the mere fact that
    Mother, rather than a child service agency, sought to terminate his parental