In the Int. of: C.V., Appeal of: J.R.V. ( 2021 )
[…] than adequate notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the chance to defend
    oneself in an impartial tribunal having jurisdiction over the matter.” In re
    J.N.F., 
    887 A.2d 775
    , 781 (Pa.Super. 2005). Essentially, “[d]ue process is
    flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the situation demands.”
    In re Adoption of Dale A., II, 
    683 A.2d 297
    , 300 (Pa.Super. 1996) (citing
    Mathews v. Eldridge, 
    424 U.S. 319
    , 334 (1976)).
    As to the appointment of counsel for parents in involuntary termination
    proceedings, 23 Pa.C.S § 2313(a.1) provides, “[t]he court shall appoint
    counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary
    termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines
    -5-
    J-S33001-21
    that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in
    substantial financial hardship.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1) (emphasis added).
    In support of his challenge to due process, Father contends that it is
    unknown whether he knew how to file a motion for an attorney and what
    attempts he made, if any, in this regard. See Father’s brief at 8, 10-12. He