Com. v. Martin, L. ( 2018 )
[…] (1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a:
    - 10 -
    J-A01001-18
    (i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the
    act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;
    (ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance,
    as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
    and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically
    prescribed for the individual; or
    (iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i)
    or (ii).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(1). Section 3804, Penalties, provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (c)    Incapacity;    highest    blood    alcohol;     controlled
    substances.—An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and
    refused testing of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical
    testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance)
    or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an
    individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced
    as follows:
    *       *    *
    (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
    (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3)(i) (emphasis added).11           After the United States
    Supreme Court decided Birchfield, this Court has found that, “pursuant to
    ____________________________________________
    11 Similarly, section 3803, Grading, reads, in pertinent part: “An individual
    who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood
    or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more
    prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3803(b)(4); see also 2017 S.B. 961, 75 Pa.C.S.A § 3803(b) (amending
    statute, inter alia, to remove language, “refused testing of blood”). Because