Com. v. Martin, L. ( 2018 )
[…] testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance)
    or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an
    individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced
    as follows:
    *       *    *
    (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
    (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3)(i) (emphasis added).11           After the United States
    Supreme Court decided Birchfield, this Court has found that, “pursuant to
    ____________________________________________
    11 Similarly, section 3803, Grading, reads, in pertinent part: “An individual
    who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood
    or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more
    prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3803(b)(4); see also 2017 S.B. 961, 75 Pa.C.S.A § 3803(b) (amending
    statute, inter alia, to remove language, “refused testing of blood”). Because
    our analysis applies equally to both section 3803 and section 3804, we confine