Com. v. Ball, D. ( 2018 )
[…] trial court abused its discretion.”   Commonwealth v. McClure, 
    172 A.3d 668
    , 683 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quotations and citation omitted).         Where the
    issue raised, however, “is purely a question of law, this Court’s standard of
    review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” 
    Id.
     (quotations and
    citation omitted).
    The trial court concluded that the documentation Appellant sought was
    “investigative information” under the Pennsylvania Criminal History Record
    Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9101-9183, and that only a
    “criminal justice agency” could request and receive such information. Trial
    Court Opinion, 11/22/17, at 3-4. Section 9102 of CHRIA defines “investigative
    information” as, “Information assembled as a result of the performance of any
    inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal
    wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9102.
    Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA restricts the dissemination of “investigative
    information” unless the party requesting the information is a criminal justice
    agency:
    Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated