Bortz, T. v. Bortz, S. ( 2016 )
[…] , 339 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations
    omitted).
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Smith v. Smith, 
    938 A.2d 246
    (Pa. 2007) held, inter alia, that “courts . . . should allocate the pension
    between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture
    fraction” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(c) (quotation marks omitted). 
    Id. at 259.
    In 2004, . . . the legislature attempted to address the
    confusion in our law by adding a subsection to the Divorce
    Code regarding the distribution of defined benefit
    pensions. In relevant part, § 3501(c) provides:
    (c) Defined benefit retirement plans.-Notwithstanding
    subsections (a) [General Rule regarding marital
    property], (a.1) [Measuring and determining the
    increase in value of non-marital property] and (b)
    [Presumption that all property acquired during the
    marriage is marital]:
    (1) In the case of the marital portion of a defined
    benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of
    a deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall
    be allocated between its marital and nonmarital
    portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The
    denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the
    number of months the employee spouse worked to
    earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the
    number of such months during which the parties
    were married and not finally separated. The benefit
    to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include
    all   postseparation     enhancements      except     for
    enhancements arising from postseparation monetary
    contributions made by the employee spouse,
    including the gain or loss on such contributions.
    -6-
    J-A02043-16
    *     *    *
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3501 (emphasis omitted).
    Significantly, in its official comments, the legislature
    specifically addressed this Court’s prior holdings regarding
    the distribution of defined benefit pensions, criticizing the
    lead opinion in Berrington [v. Berrington, 
    633 A.2d 589
           (Pa. 1993)], which valued the pension utilizing the salary
    at the time of separation, and commending the analysis
    offered in Gordon by Justices Flaherty, Cappy, and
    Newman, and by the Superior Court in Holland v.
    Holland, [ ] 
    588 A.2d 58
    ([Pa. Super.] 1991).
    New subsection (c) seeks to reverse Berrington [ ]
    to adopt a coverture fraction methodology along the
    lines of Holland [ ] and to include all
    postseparation        enhancements      except    for
    postseparation monetary contributions by the
    employee spouse in the value of the pension.
    The new language codifies the result reached by
    Justices Flaherty, Cappy and Newman regarding the
    postseparation retirement enhancements in Gordon
    v. Gordon, [ ] 
    681 A.2d 732