Com. v. Duck, N. ( 2021 )
[…] the light most favorable to the prevailing party at the PCRA level.
    This review is limited to the findings of the PCRA court and the
    evidence of the record. We will not disturb a PCRA court’s ruling
    if it is supported by evidence of record and is free of legal error.
    Commonwealth v. Ford, 
    44 A.3d 1190
    , 1194 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations
    omitted).
    Under the PCRA, any PCRA petition “including a second or subsequent
    petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1) (emphasis added).           A judgment of sentence
    becomes final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary
    review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of
    Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking review.”               Id.
    § 9545(b)(3). The PCRA’s timeliness requirements are jurisdictional in nature,
    and a court may not address the merits of the issues raised if the PCRA petition
    -6-
    J-S32035-21
    was not timely filed. Commonwealth v. Albrecht, 
    994 A.2d 1091