Com. v. Yannuzzi, J. ( 2021 )
[…] sexually violent offense, is a person “who [has] been individually determined
    to suffer from a mental abnormality or personality disorder such that they are
    highly likely to continue to commit sexually violent offenses”). A “sexually
    violent offense” is defined by SORNA as “[a]n offense specified in section
    9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or
    Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which
    -7-
    J-S21020-21
    the individual was convicted.”4          42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.       “Predatory” is
    defined by SORNA as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom
    a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in
    whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
    Under Section 9799.24 of SORNA, after a defendant is convicted of a
    sexually violent offense but before sentencing, the trial court shall order the
    Sexual Offenders Assessment Board to conduct an “assessment of the