Com. v. Yannuzzi, J. ( 2021 )
[…] 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or
    Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which
    -7-
    J-S21020-21
    the individual was convicted.”4          42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.       “Predatory” is
    defined by SORNA as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom
    a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in
    whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
    Under Section 9799.24 of SORNA, after a defendant is convicted of a
    sexually violent offense but before sentencing, the trial court shall order the
    Sexual Offenders Assessment Board to conduct an “assessment of the
    individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a [SVP.]” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) and (b). In performing its assessment, the Sexual
    Offenders Assessment Board examines, inter alia the following:
    (1)       Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i)       Whether the offense involved multiple victims.