Com. v. Yannuzzi, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Assessment Board evaluation.
    The pre-sentence investigative report was completed on April 1,
    2020. The Sexual Offenders Assessment Board evaluation and
    report, conducted and prepared by Dr. Bruce E. Mapes, Ph.D.
    [(“Dr. Mapes”)2], was completed on [] May 8, 2020. [Appellant]
    did not participate in that assessment. Instead, [Appellant]
    ____________________________________________
    2 As a member of the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board, Dr. Mapes is
    qualified as an expert in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual
    offenders.     42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.35 (stating, “[t]he [Sexual Offenders
    Assessment Board] shall be composed of psychiatrists, psychologists[,] and
    criminal justice experts, each of whom is an expert in the field of the behavior
    and treatment of sexual offenders”).
    -4-
    J-S21020-21
    retained his own expert, Dr. Frank M. Dattilio, Ph.D., ABPP [(“Dr.
    Dattilio”)], to perform a psychological evaluation and sexual risk
    assessment on [Appellant’s] behalf, in which [Appellant] did
    participate. Dr. Mapes determined that [Appellant] met the