Com. v. Sandoval, J. ( 2021 )
[…] An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment,
    but is rather the overriding or misapplication of the law, or
    the exercise of judgment that is manifestly unreasonable, or
    the result of bias, prejudice, ill-will or partiality, as shown
    by the evidence of record. If in reaching a conclusion the
    trial court overrides or misapplies the law, discretion is then
    abused and it is the duty of the appellate court to correct
    the error.
    Commonwealth v. Belknap, 
    105 A.3d 7
    , 10 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations
    omitted).
    Section 4915.1(a)(1) of the Crimes Code applies to individuals who
    committed a requisite offense on or after December 20, 2012, and states:
    (a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to
    registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to
    applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
    (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as
    required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
    registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
    9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
    Pennsylvania State Police);
    -5-
    J-S24027-21
    *    *    *
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1).
    Section 4915.2 of the Crimes Code applies to individuals who committed
    an offense set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55 on or after April 22, 1996, but
    before December 20, 2012, and whose period of registration under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55 has not expired. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.2(f)(1). Section
    4915.2(a)(1) states:
    (a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to
    registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to
    applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
    (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as
    required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
    registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
    9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
    Pennsylvania State Police);
    *    *    *
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.2(a)(1).
    Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 564 governs when the