J-S21002-21
[…] Regola had with a licensed clinical social worker who provided a portion of her mental health care. Farrell, supra at 99. This Court found that the records were privileged, despite her counselor’s title, because he worked as a member of a treatment team, which included a licensed psychologist, and because the counseling that the licensed clinical social worker provided was performed in the capacity as a member of that team. Id. at 101. In so concluding, this Court relied on Simmons,
supra,wherein this Court analogized § 5944 to the attorney-client privilege, finding that the counselor’s title was not dispositive of whether the communication was privileged. As set out supra, the § 5944 privilege sets forth that “The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and a client.”