J-S21002-21
[…] In the context of a PFA order, we review the trial court’s legal conclusions for an error of law or abuse of discretion.” E.K. v. J.R.A.,
237 A.3d 509, 519 (Pa.Super. 2020) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Our review focuses on the psychiatrist-patient privilege, which “is codified [at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944]; the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, resulting in a standard of review that is de novo and a scope of review that is plenary.” Farrell v. Regola,
150 A.3d 87, 96 (Pa.Super. 2016) (citation omitted). The § 5944 privilege provides as follows: No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology shall ____________________________________________ 3 The trial court did not strike Ruize’s daughter as a protected party because she was not listed as such in the PFA order. Rather, the prohibition relating to her only involved harassment, not contact. Since the PFA order explicitly kept the existing Northampton County custody order in place, we note that it did not alter any child custody arrangements. -6- J-S21002-21 be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944 (footnote omitted).