Commonwealth v. Sunealitis ( 2016 )
[…] To determine the
    guideline sentence for each conviction, the trial court must
    establish the offense gravity score and . . . . the defendant's
    prior record score. 204 Pa.Code § 303.2(a).
    Id. at 242.
    Appellant does not dispute that his prior record score was properly
    calculated as five.   At issue is the trial court’s calculation of the offense
    gravity score for manufacturing methamphetamine as eleven. As discussed
    supra, the trial court determined that Appellant possessed over 100 grams
    of methamphetamine by relying on its interpretation of 18 Pa.C.S. §
    7508(a)(4)(iii)’s language, “when the aggregate weight of the compound or
    mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100 grams.”
    Appellant avers that the appropriate gravity score is six, which is the
    applicable score where the amount of methamphetamine is two-and-one-
    half grams or less.   For an offense gravity score of six, the recommended