Commonwealth v. Sunealitis ( 2016 )
[…] On June 17, 2013, the United States Supreme Court issued Alleyne v.
    United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
     (2013), which held that any fact, other than
    a prior conviction, that increases a mandatory minimum sentence is an
    element of the crime that must be submitted to the jury. On December 17,
    2013, in an attempt to comply with Alleyne, the Commonwealth filed a
    motion to amend the manufacturing count in the information to allege an
    additional fact in anticipation of its intent to seek a mandatory minimum
    sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508. The proposed language read: “the
    aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance
    involved is at least 100 grams.”     That language tracked the mandatory
    sentencing statute, which states in pertinent part:
    (4) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14),
    (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic    Act   where   the    controlled      substance    is