Commonwealth v. Sunealitis ( 2016 )
[…] statutory language.   The mandatory sentencing statute codified at § 7508
    should have played no role whatsoever in determining the weight of the
    methamphetamine. “Because Alleyne invalidates material requirements of
    this statute, and because those provisions are non-severable . . .         the
    statute simply cannot be enforced by the judiciary in any respect.”
    - 14 -
    J-A20002-16
    Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    140 A.3d 651
    , 662 (Pa. 2016). Accordingly, the
    trial court erred by relying on § 7508 and the attendant language “the
    aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance
    involved.”
    Having concluded an analysis of the operative phrase in § 7508 is now
    irrelevant to the calculation of the offense gravity score, the question
    becomes what language applies. The Sentencing Guidelines provides a clear
    answer to this question.