Commonwealth v. Sunealitis ( 2016 )
[…] when a higher mandatory sentence does not otherwise apply.             In this
    respect, the trial court retained its discretion to         deviate from the
    recommended sentencing ranges, as the guidelines, unlike the mandatory
    sentence provisions, are advisory. Commonwealth v. Griffin, 
    804 A.2d 1
    ,
    7–8 (Pa.Super. 2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Eby, 
    784 A.2d 204
    , 206
    (Pa.Super. 2001)).       Therefore, we find no ambiguity and do not resort to
    other considerations to discern legislative intent.       1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b)
    (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
    letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
    spirit.”).3
    ____________________________________________
    3
    While we decline to look beyond the statutory language, we note our
    disagreement with Appellant’s position that this outcome is absurd and
    irrational. This argument overlooks the fact that the guidelines herein