Klar, D. v. Dairy Farmers of America ( 2021 )
[…] appeal by permission was an inappropriate vehicle for immediately appealing
    -6-
    J-A18007-21
    an order that dismissed some, but not all, parties and claims; in such cases,
    the litigant must instead follow Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure
    341(c), as Rule 341(c)’s procedure “was designed to allow for an immediate
    appeal of a ‘final’ order relating to less than all parties or less than all claims”).
    On October 31, 2017, the trial court acceded to Appellant’s request and
    amended its October 4, 2017 order to include the Section 702(b) language.
    The trial court’s October 31, 2017 order reads:
    it is hereby ordered that [the trial court] amends its order
    dated and entered October 4, 2017, to include the following
    statement prescribed by 42 [Pa.C.S.A.] § 702(b):
    “It is the opinion of this court that the within order involves
    a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial
    ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
    appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
    termination of this matter.”
    Trial Court Order, 10/31/17, at 1 (some capitalization omitted). On November
    29, 2017, Appellant filed, in this Court, a petition for permission to appeal the
    amended, October 2017 order.
    DFA answered Appellant’s petition and observed that the trial court’s