Klar, D. v. Dairy Farmers of America ( 2021 )
[…] 198 A.2d 550
     (Pa. 1964). [Plaintiff] asks us to impose civil
    liability   on     nonlicensed       persons     like     [the
    defendant-employers], who furnish intoxicants for no
    remuneration. We decline to do so. While [plaintiff’s]
    proposal may have merit, we feel that a decision of this
    monumental nature is best left to the legislature.
    Manning, 310 A.2d at 76.
    - 17 -
    J-A18007-21
    Manning offers compelling support for the conclusion that DFA, as a
    non-licensee, is not subject to the standard applicable to licensees under
    Section 4-493(1).   Like today, the version of Section 4-493(1) at issue in
    Manning made it unlawful for “any licensee or the board, or any employe,
    servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person” to
    “sell, furnish or give” “any liquor or malt or brewed beverages” “to any
    person visibly intoxicated.” Compare 47 P.S. § 4-493(1) (1951) with 47
    P.S. § 4-493(1) (2017).     It is also important to note that the plaintiff’s